Labour continues to dominate Lambeth council, but has a new Green opposition

Written by on 5 May, 2018 in Council, News - 2 Comments
Dr Mahamed Hashi (left) celebrates at the count with fellow newly elected Stockwell Labour councillors Lucy Woodruff and Mohamed Jaser

Brixton Soup Kitchen founder Dr Mahamed Hashi (left) celebrates at the count with fellow newly elected Stockwell Labour councillors Lucy Woodruff and Mohamed Jaser

A Brixton ward contributed one of the successful Green Party candidates who now make up an opposition group of five councillors on Lambeth council after the Thursday local election.

While mainstream media questioned the effectiveness of the Labour party’s national campaign, in Lambeth the party went into the election with 59 seats and came out with only two fewer. The make-up if the new council will be Labour 57; Green 5; and Conservative 1.

Independent candidate, former Labour councillor Rachel Heywood, whose campaign in Coldharbour ward included warnings about threats to the very nature of central Brixton, failed to make a major impact as all three Labour candidates for the ward won easily.

Lambeth council's five Green councillors (l-r) Pete Elliott (Gipsy Hill), Nicole Griffiths (St Leonard's), Jonathan Bartley (St Leonard's), Becca Thackray (Herne Hill), Scott Ainslie (St Leonard's)

Lambeth council’s five Green councillors (l-r) Pete Elliott (Gipsy Hill), Nicole Griffiths (St Leonard’s), Jonathan Bartley (St Leonard’s), Becca Thackray (Herne Hill), Scott Ainslie (St Leonard’s)

Green candidate Becca Thackray topped the poll in a very tight contest in Herne Hill ward. She might not have been the only successful Green candidate in the ward if the 705 votes for independent library campaign candidate Nick Edwards had gone to her two party colleagues.

Other Green party successes were the election of all three of its candidates in Streatham’s St Leonard’s ward and of Pete Elliott, the co-convenor of Lambeth Green Party, in Gipsy Hill.

One of the three successful Green candidates in St Leonard’s ward, Jonathan Bartley, is national co-leader of the party.

Dr Mahamed Hashi, a well known figure in Brixton for his work with the Brixton Soup Kitchen and the Dominoes Club on Coldharbour Lane, won a seat for Labour in the Stockwell ward.

The count in progress

The count in progress

Turnout in the election was a very disappointing 34% – meaning little more than a third of eligible voters bothered to express a preference – but was very slightly up on the 32% turnout in the last Lambeth council elections in 2014. Labour’s share of the vote was 55%, the Greens’ 19%, The Conservatives’ 13% and the Liberal Democrats’ 12%.

 

Full results for the six wards covering Brixton follow

Brixton Hill winners (l-r) Martin Tiedemann (Lab), Maria Kay (Lab), Adrian Garden (Lab)

Brixton Hill winners (l-r) Martin Tiedemann (Lab), Maria Kay (Lab), Adrian Garden )Lab)

BRIXTON HILL WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
GARDEN Adrian LawrenceLabour and Co-operative Party2142
KAY MariaLabour and Co-operative Party2015
TIEDEMANN Martin AndreasLabour and Co-operative Party1796
BUCK GwenGreen Party856
BAKER Janet AnneWomens Equality Party842
BULTITUDE Richard JonathanGreen Party517
EAVES WillGreen Party478
LEWIS Sarah RoseLiberal Democrats420
BAILEY Elaine TamaraConservative Party Candidate389
CARTWRIGHT Lavinia ArdenConservative Party Candidate349
YOUNG SavillConservative Party Candidate319
PORTELLI Peter PaulLiberal Democrats222
PRICE Jonathan SomervilleLiberal Democrats192

 

Coldharbour ward sign

The three wining Labour candidates for Coldharbour ward did not take to the stage to celebrate

COLDHARBOUR WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
NYE Emma LouiseLabour and Co-operative Party2300
ANYANWU DonatusLabour and Co-operative Party2257
PARR Matthew MartynLabour and Co-operative Party1979
NIX RashidGreen Party683
GROCE MichaelGreen Party664
HEYWOOD Rachel Mary ThereseIndependent660
MCMORROW Henry FrancisLiberal Democrats480
LEWIS Clive DavidLiberal Democrats473
BERTIN OlivierLiberal Democrats279
JOHNSON Michael JamesConservative Party Candidate228
HENNESSY Amy GraceConservative Party Candidate217
STEWART WILLIAMS Yvonne PatriciaConservative Party Candidate181

 

Ferndale ward winners (l-r) Irfan Mohammed (Lab), Jessica Leigh (Lab), Joshua Lindsey (Lab)

Ferndale ward winners (l-r) Irfan Mohammed (Lab), Jessica Leigh (Lab), Joshua Lindsey (Lab)

FERNDALE WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
LEIGH Jessica KateLabour and Co-operative Party1853
LINDSEY JoshuaLabour and Co-operative Party1685
MOHAMMED IrfanLabour and Co-operative Party1649
ALEXANDER RachelGreen Party713
PICTON-HOWELL Indar HughGreen Party459
AUSTIN Benjammin LukeLiberal Democrats455
SLACK KatyConservative Party Candidate384
BARRETT CraigConservative Party Candidate373
FAZAL LeilaWomens Equality Party366
RICHARDSON David MacbethConservative Party Candidate359
POPE Aedan DonaldLiberal Democrats328
SIRAUT John JosephLiberal Democrats263

 

Herne Hill ward winners (l-r) Pauline George (Lab), Jim Dickson (Lab), Becca Thackray (Green)

Herne Hill ward winners (l-r) Pauline George (Lab), Jim Dickson (Lab), Becca Thackray (Green)

HERNE HILL WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
THACKRAY BeccaGreen Party2360
DICKSON JimLabour and Co-operative Party2335
GEORGE PaulineLabour and Co-operative Party2246
HOLBORN Jack Nathaniel NewtonLabour and Co-operative Party2114
CHRISTIAN NickGreen Party2060
REYNOLDS MattGreen Party2049
EDWARDS NickHerne Hill Community & Libraries Campaign705
BAKER Claire MaryConservative Party Candidate308
HASTED Poppy Louise Dorothea VeronicaLiberal Democrats274
LESTER RachelLiberal Democrats266
TOOZE DickConservative Party Candidate263
RICHARDS Anton Egerton EricConservative Party Candidate228
SANDFORD Luke RichardLiberal Democrats171

 

Tule Hill ward winners (l-r) Mary Atkins (Lab), Marcia Cameron (Lab), Ben Kind (Lab)

Tule Hill ward winners (l-r) Mary Atkins (Lab), Marcia Cameron (Lab), Ben Kind (Lab)

TULSE HILL WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
ATKINS Mary FrancesLabour Party2281
CAMERON Marcia AnitaLabour Party2271
KIND BenLabour Party2102
GNIEWOSZ GerlindeGreen Party first choice candidate947
WHITEHEAD Kate RowanGreen Party838
PLANT AndyGreen Party795
COLDRICK Matthew FrancisLiberal Democrats310
CURTIS TerryLiberal Democrats289
GARDINER ClaireConservative Party Candidate280
GORMLEY Edward Louis ChristianConservative Party Candidate255
GREEN Roger RichardConservative Party Candidate235
LIDDLE Scott Douglas RaymondLiberal Democrats213

 

Vassall ward winners Paul Gadsby and Jacqui Dyer

Vassall ward winners Paul Gadsby and Jacqui Dyer

VASSALL WARD VOTING

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Vote
GADSBY Paul JohnLabour Party2470
DYER JacquiLabour Party2296
GALLOP AnnieLabour Party2164
MYNOTT Sarah LucyGreen Party594
POLLOCK Florence RoseGreen Party505
NOBLE KateLiberal Democrats476
HODGES JulietLiberal Democrats474
COMBELLES Bruno StephaneGreen Party471
LUBBOCK John William StewartLiberal Democrats433
BARR Stuart DavidConservative Party Candidate427
PROMNITZ Glen RoryConservative Party Candidate338
WALLACE Gareth RobertConservative Party Candidate318
CHAPMAN MarkPirate Party UK157

About the Author

Alan Slingsby moved to Brixton just as the 1981 uprising began. His nearest pub was the Effra and nearest off licence the Frontline — long gone in an earlier wave of closures of treasured community establishments. Has edited newspapers for the National Union of Students and National Union of Teachers. Now makes a living designing magazines and books and anything else people will pay him for.

2 Comments on "Labour continues to dominate Lambeth council, but has a new Green opposition"

  1. Silvia R 11 May, 2018 at 1:05 pm ·

    What about the results for Thurlow Park Ward?

Comments are now closed for this article.

%d bloggers like this: